TERMS & CONDITIONS
FAQ’S
PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

PRESIDENTS DINING PACKAGE FOR 2

  1. This document contains the terms and conditions of entry (“these terms”) into the AFL Match Day Dining Package (“Promotion”), information on how to enter the Promotion, and information about the prizes which form part of these terms. Entry into this Promotion is deemed acceptance of these terms. By entering this Promotion, the entrant acknowledges that they have read, understood and agree to be bound by and abide by these terms.
  2. The promoter is Precinct Travel (ABN 70 300 368 583) of Holden Centre, Cnr Olympic Blvd and Batman Ave, Melbourne VIC 3000 (“Promoter”).
  3. Subject to the Australian Consumer Law, the Promoter may vary the terms of, or terminate, this Promotion at any time at its absolute discretion without liability to any entrant or other person. The Promoter will not award any prize if the Promotion is terminated for whatever reason. If the Promotion is not capable of being conducted due to circumstances beyond the Promoter’s control, including due to any technical or communications problems, the Promoter reserves the right to amend, suspend or cancel the Promotion.

DEFINITION

  1. In these terms, the following meanings apply in addition to terms which are defined elsewhere in these terms unless the contrary intention appears:

Entrant” means a person who is eligible to participate in the promotion in accordance with clause 6 of these terms.

Prize” has the meaning in clause 14.

Winner” means the Entrant whose name is randomly drawn from all Eligible Entrants during a Promotional Period.

PROMOTION PERIOD

  1. The Promotional Period will be open from Midnight AEDT on Sunday 01 April 2018, and will continue until 23:59 PM AEDT Saturday 30 June 2018.

ELIGIBILITY

  1. Entry is open to any Australian resident (“Eligible Entrants“) who has satisfied the Participation criteria in clause 8 within the Promotion Period (Clause 5). This excludes employees of the Promoter, other agencies, firms or companies (and their immediate families) who are directly associated with this Promotion.
  2. Entrants must be over the age of 18 at the time of their entry.

HOW TO PARTICIPATE

  1. To participate in the Promotion and be eligible to win, an Entrant must:

a. Book international flights (excluding trans-tasman) and land content (limitations apply per clause 13) with a consultant of Precinct Travel.

b. Have paid a deposit to secure the booking on both flights and land component

c. Ensure that they have provided updated and accurate contact information to Precinct Travel.

The winning entrant will be chosen at random from all eligible entrants by a Precinct Travel representative.

  1. One (1) Prize Winner will be chosen at the Holden Centre, Cnr Olympic Boulevard and Batman Avenue, Melbourne, Victoria before 11:00 AM (AEDT) on Monday 9 July 2018. The Prize will be awarded to the first Eligible Entrant chosen. If an entry is invalid, the next valid entry chosen will win the prize.
  2. The result of the Promotion is final. No correspondence will be entered into.

LIMITS OF ENTRY

  1. If an Entrant is the Winner, they must consent to and licence the recording and use of their name, character, voice, image and likeness by or on behalf of the Promoter for the purposes of any promotional, marketing or publicity activities by the Promoter. Any such use by, or on behalf of, the Promoter may occur without acknowledgment, remuneration or compensation to the Winner.
  2. There is no limit of entry per person.
  3. Flights must be international return in addition to a minimum $500 spend on land content (Hotels, Tours, Insurance etc)

PRIZES AND PRIZE RESTRICTIONS

  1. The Winner will receive 2 x President’s Luncheon tickets, to be used at one of the following Collingwood Football Club AFL home matches.

a. Round 17 – Collingwood vs West Coast – 1:10pm – Sunday 15th July 2018 – MCG

b. Round 18 – Collingwood vs North Melbourne – 1:45pm – Saturday 21st July – MCG

c. Round 22 – Collingwood vs Port Adelaide – 1:45pm – Saturday 18st August – MCG

15. The Prize is provided by the Promoter.

16. Delivery of the Prize will be discussed and confirmed with the Winner upon notification of their win. The Winner will be given the opportunity to decide on which game they would like to redeem the Prize, subject to availability.

17. The Prize is transferable to another party, but cannot be exchanged, sold or redeemed for cash or used in conjunction with any other offer or promotion. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in the value of the Prize. If for any reason, the Prize Winner cannot experience any component of the Prize as confirmed in writing, then that part of the Prize will be forfeited at the Promoter’s discretion and the Promoter shall not be liable for any component forfeited.

18. The Promoter will not be responsible for any costs associated with the use of any Prize. The Winner is responsible for all costs associated with the use of the Prizes including any expenses and costs for travel, accommodation, food or beverages (other than those included within the Prize) or insurances.

NOTIFICATION OF PRIZE WINNERS AND REDRAWS

  1. The Winners will be notified by 11:30 AM (AEDT) on Monday 16 July 2018 by the Promoter by phone or email. If a Winner does not respond by 11:30 AM (AEDT) on Thursday 19 July 2018, another eligible entrant will be Chosen as the Winner. The Promoter reserves the right to redraw the Prize in accordance with the terms of the original draw, in the event of a Winner being unable to satisfy these terms or forfeiting their right to a Prize.

GENERAL

  1. Subject to the Australian Consumer Law, the Promoter shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever (including but not limited to direct or consequential loss) or for any personal injury suffered or sustained, including as a result of the Promoter’s negligence, in connection with this Promotion or the redemption or use of the Prizes, except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax implications that may arise from winning the Prize.
  2. Any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Promotion should be directed to the Promoter.
  3. The Promoter shall not be liable for any Prize that may be lost, stolen, forged, damaged or tampered with in any way after it leaves the Promoter’s control.
  4. Subject to the Australian Consumer Law, the Promoter accepts no responsibility for any entries not received for any reason during the Promotion Period or for technical difficulties with the entry mechanism and does not warrant that the entry mechanism will be available at all times. Entries will be deemed to be accepted at the time of receipt by the Promoter. No responsibility will be taken for lost, late or misdirected entries.
  5. The Promoter’s decision in relation to any aspect of the Promotion and Prizes is final and binding on every person who enters and no correspondence will be entered into. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of their rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights.
  6. Any Entrant who, in the opinion of the Promoter, tampers or interferes with the entry mechanism in any way, or who does not properly comply with the entry process, will be ineligible to win and it is within the Promoter’s discretion to not display, or remove entries, from social media and the website.
  7. Incomplete, illegible or incorrect entries or entries containing offensive or defamatory comments, or which breach any law or infringe any third party rights, including intellectual property rights, are not eligible to win.
  8. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify entries in the event of non-compliance with these terms. In the event there is a dispute concerning the conduct of the Promotion, the decision of the Promoter is final and binding on each Entrant and no correspondence will be entered into.

PRIVACY

Your privacy is important to us

All personal information we collect about you will be used and disclosed by the Club and on behalf of selected third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy which you agree to when you provide your personal information. This may include for promotional and direct marketing purposes and other uses and disclosures as specified in our Privacy Policy which is available at www.collingwoodfc.com.au/privacy or at the front desk of the Holden Centre or by calling 1300 MAGPIE (1300 62 47 43). Your personal information is kept securely and confidentially. Although you may choose to only provide us with certain information, please be aware that this choice will affect the type and quality of service we provide to you and it may also result in delays. Our Privacy Policy explains how to request access to or correction of the personal information the Club holds about you and how to make a privacy complaint.

COMPETITION

1. This document contains the terms and conditions of entry (“these terms”) into the “Win a week in London” competition (“Promotion”) and information on how to enter the Promotion and about the prizes which form part of these terms. Entry into this Promotion is deemed acceptance of these terms. By entering this Promotion, the entrant acknowledges that they have read, understood and agree to be bound by and abide by these terms.

2. The promoter is Precinct Travel, on behalf of Collingwood Football Club Limited (ABN 89 006 211 196) of Holden Centre, Cnr Olympic Blvd and Batman Ave, Melbourne VIC 3000 (“Promoter”).

3. Subject to the Australian Consumer Law, the Promoter may vary the terms of, or terminate, this Promotion at any time at its absolute discretion without liability to any entrant or other person. The Promoter will not award any prize if the Promotion is terminated for whatever reason. If the Promotion is not capable of being conducted due to circumstances beyond the Promoter’s control, including due to any technical or communications problems, the Promoter reserves the right to amend, suspend or cancel the Promotion.

DEFINITIONS

  • In these terms, the following meanings apply in addition to terms which are defined elsewhere in these terms unless the contrary intention appears:Entrant” means a person who is eligible to participate in the promotion in accordance with clause 6 of these terms. “Prize” has the meaning in clause 12. “Winner” means the Entrant whose name is randomly drawn from all Eligible Entrants.

PROMOTION PERIOD

4. The Promotion will be open from 12.00pm Australian Eastern Daylight Time (“AEDT“) on Monday 15th January 2018 and will continue until 11.59pm on Saturday 31 March 2018 (“Promotion Period“).

ELIGIBILITY

5. Entry is open to all Australian residents aged 18 years or over (“Eligible Entrants“), excluding employees of the Promoter, and other agencies, firms or companies (and their immediate families), who are directly associated with this Promotion. All entrants are subject to clause 14.

HOW TO PARTICIPATE

6. To participate in the Promotion and be eligible to win, an Entrant must:

  1. Sign up to the Precinct Travel mailing list within the Promotion Period
  2. Provide their details to go into the draw

7. The Prize Winner will be randomly drawn at the Holden Centre, Cnr Olympic Boulevard and Batman Avenue, Melbourne, Victoria at 12.00pm (AEDT) on Tuesday 10th April 2018, subject to variation at the discretion of the Promoter. The Prize will be awarded to the first Eligible Entrant drawn. If the entry is invalid, the next valid entry drawn will win the prize.

8. The result of the Promotion is final. No correspondence will be entered into.

LIMITS OF ENTRY

9. If an Entrant is the Winner, they must consent to and licence the recording and use of their name, character, voice, image and likeness by or on behalf of the Promoter for the purposes of any promotional, marketing or publicity activities by the Promoter. Any such use by, or on behalf of, the Promoter may occur without acknowledgment, remuneration or compensation to the Winner.

10. Limit of one entry per person and may only register as an individual.

PRIZES AND PRIZE RESTRICTIONS

11. The Winner will receive return economy flights to London for 2 people, flying Emirates, in addition to 7 nights accommodation at a hotel to be determined by the Promotor. Flights will be departing Melbourne Australia unless mutually agreed by the Promoter and the Winner.

12. The Prize is provided by the Promoter, and is only valid for travel between 1st September 2018 and 30th November 2018. The Promotor will endeavour to provide the preferred flights of the Winner, however the final date and time of the flights will be at the sole discretion of the Promotor.

13. The Prize does not include any transfers, entertainment, food, beverages or other items (unless expressly stated).

14. The Prize is non-transferable and cannot be exchanged, sold or redeemed for cash or used in conjunction with any other offer or promotion. Any prize with a retail value is in Australian dollars and is the recommended retail value as provided by the supplier correct at the time of printing. The Prize is subject to availability. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in the value of the Prize. If for any reason, the Prize Winner cannot experience any component of the Prize as confirmed in writing, then that part of the Prize will be forfeited at the Promoter’s discretion and the Promoter shall not be liable for any component forfeited.

15. The Promoter will not be responsible for any costs associated with the use of any Prize. The Winner is responsible for all costs associated with the use of the Prizes including any expenses and costs for food or beverages or insurances.

NOTIFICATION OF PRIZE WINNER AND REDRAWS

16. The Winner will be notified by Tuesday 17 April 2018 at 12.00pm (AEDT) by the Promoter by phone. If a Winner does not respond within three days, another eligible entrant will be randomly drawn as the winner. The Promoter reserves the right to redraw the Prize in accordance with the terms of the original draw, in the event of a winner being unable to satisfy these terms or forfeiting their right to a Prize.

17. If there are any unclaimed prizes, a prize redraw will be conducted on Tuesday 24 April 2018 at 12.00pm (AEDT) at the same place as the original draw. If a winner is drawn they will be contacted by phone.

18. The winner will be notified in writing and their name published at precincttravel.collingwoodfc.com.au

GENERAL

19. Subject to the Australian Consumer Law, the Promoter shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever (including but not limited to direct or consequential loss) or for any personal injury suffered or sustained, including as a result of the Promoter’s negligence, in connection with this Promotion or the redemption or use of the Prizes, except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax implications that may arise from winning the Prize.

20. Any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Promotion should be directed to the Promoter.

21. The Promoter shall not be liable for any Prize that may be lost, stolen, forged, damaged or tampered with in any way after it leaves the Promoter’s control.

22. Subject to the Australian Consumer Law, the Promoter accepts no responsibility for any entries not received for any reason during the Promotion Period or for technical difficulties with the entry mechanism and does not warrant that the entry mechanism will be available at all times. Entries will be deemed to be accepted at the time of receipt by the Promoter. No responsibility will be taken for lost, late or misdirected entries.

23. The Promoter’s decision in relation to any aspect of the Promotion and Prizes is final and binding on every person who enters and no correspondence will be entered into. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of their rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights.

24. Any Entrant who, in the opinion of the Promoter, tampers or interferes with the entry mechanism in any way, or who does not properly comply with the entry process, will be ineligible to win and it is within the Promoter’s discretion to not display, or remove entries, from social media and the website.

25. Incomplete, illegible or incorrect entries or entries containing offensive or defamatory comments, or which breach any law or infringe any third party rights, including intellectual property rights, are not eligible to win.

26. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify entries in the event of non-compliance with these terms. In the event there is a dispute concerning the conduct of the Promotion, the decision of the Promoter is final and binding on each Entrant and no correspondence will be entered into.

PRIVACY

27. The Promoter collects personal information about the Entrants to enter them into the Promotion, to conduct and manage the Promotion, to verify their identity and eligibility to enter, to contact the Winner and publish their name and to comply with its legal obligations as the Promoter. The Entrants agree that the Promoter can use and disclose to select third parties their personal information for further promotional, marketing and publicity purposes. If Entrants do not provide accurate information or their information is not complete or they do not consent to their personal information being used for these purposes, they may not be able to participate in the Promotion. For more information about how the Promoter handles personal information (including disclosures to third parties which may be to overseas recipients), how to access and correct personal information, how to make a complaint, how the Promoter handles complaints and how to stop receiving direct marketing or to change preferences, read the Promoter’s Privacy Policy which is available at www.collingwoodfc.com.au/privacy or at the front desk of the Holden Centre or by calling 1300 MAGPIE (1300 62 47 43) during business hours.

  1. General
  • The following conditions are for the redemption of $50 Travel Vouchers issued to members and other parties. You agree to these terms and conditions by stating your membership number and redeeming the voucher offer. If you choose not to be bound or fail to abide by the terms and conditions, your redemption of the voucher may be prohibited.
  1. Prices and payment
  • All prices are inclusive of GST.
  • Redemption in full is required at the time of booking (or unless otherwise specified), and any unused portion of the voucher will be forfeited
  1. Voucher limitations
  • The $50 Travel Voucher is limited to 1 voucher per booking.
  1. Conditions of redemption
  • The travel voucher can only be used on bookings for international return flights (excluding trans-tasman) and attached land content, subject to approval by your Precinct Travel consultant.
  • Traveller must apply for redemption of the voucher at the time of booking, subject to providing a valid Collingwood Football Club membership number.
  1. Validity
  • The $50 voucher is valid for any individual booking made per clause 4, booked and paid in full prior to midnight on 31 October 2018, unless otherwise stated by your Precinct travel consultant.
  1. Resale and/or use of vouchers
  • Vouchers are non-transferrable and may not be resold or offered for resale at a premium (including via on-line auction sites) or used for advertising, promotion or other commercial purposes (including competitions and trade promotions) or to enhance the demand for other goods or services, either by the original purchaser or any subsequent bearer.
  • The voucher is cannot be exchanged or redeemed for cash.
  1. Privacy and communications
  • Precinct Travel handles the personal information it collects in connection with events payments, bookings and attendance in accordance with its privacy policy which can be found at: www.collingwoodfc.com.au/privacy or is available by calling 1300 MAGPIE (1300 62 47 430) during business hours. Our privacy policy explains how we use and disclose the personal information (including any overseas disclosures), how to request access to or correct your personal information and how to make a privacy complaint and how we handle complaints. Precinct Travel will use and disclose your personal information to process payments, deal with enquiries and disputes, manage events and it may also send you information about CFC events, promotions and specials and on behalf of selected third parties. The terms of the Privacy Policy form part of these terms and conditions.
  • You confirm that you have the consent of all the individuals whose personal information you provide to Precinct Travel and you have let them know about Precinct Travel’s privacy policy.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

We have tried to cover most queries below but if you still need further information or quotes please feel free to email us.

No – only Emirates operated fights will be eligible to obtain the 10% discount

Yes – if travelling together at all times on Emirates operated flights.

No it does not. The discount is only available for all Adult fares departing Australia.

Yes. We are a fully licenced Travel Agency and specialise in all areas of travel. We can book Flights, Hotels, Cars, Tours, Travel Insurance. WE book Everything travel related!

Monday to Friday 8.30am – 5pm. We are closed public Holidays.

Unfortunately we do not, however can direct you where to call to get this done.

No. We book travel for anyone who wants to travel. You don’t have to be a member to book with Precinct Travel.

Our office is in the Holden Centre. Appointments can be made by email, calling the office, or we do also accept walk ins

Apart from our exceptional service, our members also receive exclusive discounts.

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. All personal information we collect about you will be used and disclosed by the Club and on behalf of selected third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy which you agree to when you provide your personal information. This may include for promotional and direct marketing purposes and other uses and disclosures as specified in our Privacy Policy which is available below. Your personal information is kept securely and confidentially. Although you may choose to only provide us with certain information, please be aware that this choice will affect the type and quality of service we provide to you and it may also result in delays. Our Privacy Policy explains how to request access to or correction of the personal information the Club holds about you and how to make a privacy complaint.

1    Who Are We

Your privacy is important to the Australian Football League (ABN 97 489 912 318) (AFL) and each of the 18 AFL Clubs listed in paragraph 12 of this Privacy Policy (AFL Clubs). This Privacy Policy provides information about the personal information that the AFL and AFL Clubs collect and the ways in which the AFL and AFL Clubs may use, hold and disclose this personal information.

The AFL may disclose your personal information to AFL Clubs, and AFL Clubs may disclose your personal information to the AFL.  Each organisation will collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When used in this document, depending on the context, “we,” “our” and “us” refers to AFL and/or the AFL Clubs.

2     AFL and AFL Clubs Privacy Policy

Protecting personal information is fundamental to the AFL’s and AFL Clubs’ relationship with our supporters, employees, players and business partners. All personal information received in connection with an AFL or AFL Club product or service, or in the conduct of the AFL’s or AFL Clubs’ business, is therefore treated seriously, having regard to the AFL’s and the AFL Clubs’ legal obligations.

Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. The AFL and AFL Clubs are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

3    Information Collected

Generally, the AFL and the AFL Clubs collect personal information directly from you via your use of the products and services on offer, use of AFL Online (defined in paragraph 9 of this Privacy Policy below) and any registration you make to participate with or receive information from, the AFL or your AFL Club and any business relationship between you and us, including via email.  The personal information which the AFL and AFL Clubs collect and hold includes:

  • your name, age, billing and/or shipping address, email address, gender, occupation, telephone number(s) and your AFL Club support;
  • information about dealings with the AFL and AFL Clubs, including membership history, and subscriptions for AFL services;
  • your AFL game attendance history where you purchase a ticket or use your AFL or AFL Club membership to obtain entry into a venue; and
  • opinions and beliefs provided via surveys and questionnaires.

In addition, you may also provide to us and we may collect and hold additional personal information, such as:

  • your credit card information; and
  • details of the items ordered or purchased from us.

We also may collect additional non-personally identifiable information (for example, browser version, IP address), including that will provide information regarding the general use of AFL Online.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not give personal information to us, it may affect our ability to provide you with products and/or services.

Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you however we will provide you with an opportunity to opt–out of receiving communications about that matter within each of those communications.

4 Opt-Out/Unsubscribe

You can easily unsubscribe at any time you want to our communications by contacting us using the contact details specified in paragraph 11 of this Privacy Policy or by following the instructions contained in an e-mail.

It may take some time to put an opt-out or an unsubscribe in effect so you may still receive communications from us for several weeks after your request is received.

For the avoidance of doubt, by opting–out or unsubscribing yourself from a mailing list of an AFL or AFL Club product or service this will ensure your removal from that particular mailing list but will not guarantee your removal from other mailing lists that the AFL or an AFL Club may store your details in as a result of your engagement with a different service or product.

5    Information from Third Parties

During the course of business, the AFL and AFL Clubs may also collect personal information that is given to them by a third party (for example, a corporate partner of the AFL or AFL Clubs or information that is on a publicly maintained record). This information forms part of the personal information described in this Privacy Policy. The AFL and AFL Clubs will not intentionally solicit personal information that is unintentionally disclosed.

We may also receive information about you from third parties in relation to other websites. For example, you may choose to participate in a third party application or feature as part of our services (such as logging in through Facebook Connect or Google+ or otherwise linking to the services from another website or interactive service) or on a third party website or service (such as a Facebook application or a similar application or feature) through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including personal information. When you choose to participate, you may be opting to link your activity on AFL Online services with that third party website or service, which may then collect information about your visits to AFL Online and may publish that activity as you request to your “profile” or similar feature with that third party (such as if you choose to share content you find on AFL Online with your “connections” on the third party’s website or service).

The information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy. However, the information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party’s privacy practices, including whether the third party continues to share information with us or with other third parties, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on that third party’s website or service. The third party may allow you to remove the application or feature, in which case we will no longer collect information about you through the application or feature, but we may retain the information previously collected. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third party website or service give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections” or information about you is otherwise accessible through your “connections'” web page, profile page, or similar page on a social networking or other third party website or interactive service.

6    Public Forums, Refer a Friend, and Customer Testimonials

The AFL and AFL Clubs may provide bulletin boards, blogs, or chat rooms on AFL Online or mobile applications. Any personal information you choose to submit in such a forum may be read, collected, or used by others who visit these forums, and may be used to send you unsolicited messages. The AFL and AFL Clubs are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

7    Storage of Personal Information

Wherever reasonably practicable, the AFL and AFL Clubs will store personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by the AFL and AFL Clubs and are located within the geographical borders of Australia. However, some of your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by the AFL or AFL Clubs, or by the AFL’s or AFL Clubs’ third party service providers. In particular, at the date this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your personal information may be disclosed to recipients in the USA, Gibraltar, China and other countries from time to time.

This may happen if our service providers are located overseas, or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection. Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties’ compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and consent to its disclosure overseas and its use by third parties, including our service providers, in the USA, Gibraltar, China and such other countries in which those parties or their computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, without us being responsible for such use (or for any breach).  Where the AFL and AFL Clubs use cloud computing services we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that such disclosures are in compliance with Australian privacy laws.

8   Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The AFL and AFL Clubs collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to improve AFL Online;
  • to facilitate community competitions and programs;
  • to provide, and to assist us with providing products and services to you, to manage and account for the products and services, and to improve the products and services;
  • to manage AFL and AFL Club’s relationship(s) with you;
  • to provide you with information about events, products and/or services that may interest you;
  • to facilitate the internal business operations of the AFL and the AFL Clubs;
  • to promote and market AFL events, products or services;
  • to undertake research;
  • to enable corporate partners and sponsors of the AFL, including AFL Clubs and the AFL’s digital rights partner Telstra, as well as their related bodies corporate, to market and promote their products and services to you; and
  • to provide to our third party service providers in connection with any of the above.

The AFL and AFL Clubs may also disclose personal information where it is otherwise permitted to do so by law.

Where you provide your personal information directly to one AFL Club, although it may be disclosed to the AFL, that personal information will not ordinarily be shared with a different AFL Club.  However, there may be some circumstances where this personal information is shared between AFL Clubs.  For example, if in a transaction you purchase merchandise relating to two AFL Clubs, that transaction may be disclosed to both AFL Clubs.

You consent to the AFL and AFL Clubs using your personal information for sending you information, including promotional material, about the AFL or AFL Clubs, or the AFL or AFL Clubs’ products and services, as well as the products and services of selected third parties, now and in the future.  You also consent to us contacting you with such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS, MMS messages, social media and via telephone.

Sharing Information With Third Parties

We engage third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of our business. Examples of these services include payment processing and authorisation, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customisation, order fulfilment and shipping, marketing and promotional material distribution, website evaluation, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing.

We may need to share personal information with these third parties so that they can perform these services, however, we limit the personal information that we give to them and authorise them to use this information only for the purpose of performing those services.

We may share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our agents, including agencies or third party vendors so that they can provide marketing analysis and consult on advertising strategies. This information does not identify individual users. We also may share non-personal information, such as the number of users who visited AFL Online during a specific time period or who purchased a specific product through the website, with our marketing partners, advertisers and others from time to time. This information generally is shared in an aggregated form.

The AFL and AFL Clubs do not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or
  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

9    Accessing AFL Online

“AFL Online” refers to the AFL website with its top-level domain located at http://www.afl.com.au/, all related sub-domains and any other AFL website (including any AFL Club website) which provides an AFL and AFL Club product, AFL and AFL Club service or AFL-related product or service including related mobile applications. You need not disclose your identity to the AFL or AFL Club in order to visit AFL Online, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied, however the AFL or AFL Club internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve AFL Online.

Cookies

The AFL or AFL Clubs may use “cookies” on AFL Online. A cookie is a small text file that AFL Online may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our websites to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience of AFL Online. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.  Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on AFL Online.

Website  Analytics

When you visit and browse AFL Online, our website host and some third party service providers may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, this information is used to administer and improve the performance of AFL Online and will not be used to identify you.  The information may include:

  • the number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;
  • the date, time and duration of a visit;
  • visiting patterns of individuals accessing AFL Online;
  • the IP address of your computer; and
  • the path taken through our website.

The AFL or AFL Clubs use website analytic services to help analyse how you use AFL Online (Website Analytics). Website Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of AFL Online. Our third party providers of these services may store this information. The AFL or AFL Clubs will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Website Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to AFL Online. The AFL or AFL Clubs will not associate any data gathered from AFL Online with any personally identifying information from any source as part of the AFL’s or AFL Clubs’ use of Website Analytics.

The AFL and AFL Clubs treat personal information that may be obtained through cookies and any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Links

AFL Online may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Children’s Privacy

If you are under 18, you should only use AFL Online with involvement of a parent or guardian. For their protection, we ask that anyone under 18 years of age does not attempt to register with AFL Online or otherwise provide us with any personal information without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

10    Information Security

The AFL and AFL Clubs will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within their direct control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The AFL and AFL Clubs will take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

11      Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme

In the event of any loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, the AFL and/or AFL Clubs will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

12   Contacting Us Regarding Access, Correction and Privacy Complaints

An individual may:

  • request access to and seek the correction of their personal information held by the AFL and/or AFL Clubs at any time;
  • make a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of privacy; or
  • submit a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or the AFL or AFL Clubs’ information handling processes,

by contacting the AFL by email at privacy.officer@afl.com.au or the relevant AFL Club’s Privacy Officer by email at the corresponding address below:

Club Contact
Adelaide Football Club privacy.officer@afc.com.au
Brisbane Lions Football Club privacy@lions.com.au
Essendon Football Club privacy.officer@essendonfc.com.au
Carlton Football Club privacy.officer@carltonfc.com.au
Collingwood Football Club privacy.officer@collingwoodfc.com.au
Fremantle Football Club privacy.officer@fremantlefc.com.au
Geelong Football Club privacy.officer@geelongcats.com.au
Gold Coast Suns Football Club privacy.officer@goldcoastfc.com.au
Western Sydney Football Club privacy.officer@gwsgiants.com.au
Hawthorn Football Club Limited privacy.officer@hawthornfc.com.au
Melbourne Football Club privacy.officer@afl.com.au
North Melbourne Football Club privacy.officer@nmfc.com.au
Port Adelaide Football Club privacy.officer@afl.com.au
Richmond Football Club privacy.officer@richmondfc.com.au
St Kilda Saints Football Club privacy.officer@afl.com.au
Sydney Swans Football Club enquiries@sydneyswans.com.au
West Coast Eagles Football Club privacy.officer@westcoasteagles.com.au
Western Bulldogs Football Club privacy.officer@westernbulldogs.com.au

Alternatively, you may write to the AFL via AFL Privacy Officer, AFL House, 140 Harbour Esplanade, Docklands, Victoria 3008 or telephone on 03 9643 1999.

Access

You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. The AFL may charge an administration fee where access is provided. The AFL may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law.  The AFL aims to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of a valid request.

Complaints

At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and the AFL.

The AFL’s Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.

13    AFL Clubs

For the purpose of this policy, “AFL Clubs” means the following:

Adelaide Football Club Limited ACN 008 101 568;

Brisbane Bears – Fitzroy Football Club Limited t/a Brisbane Lions Australian Football Club ACN 054 263 473;

Essendon Football Club ACN 004 286 373;

Carlton Football Club Limited ACN 005 449 909;

Collingwood Football Club Limited ACN 006 211 196;

Fremantle Football Club Limited ACN 066 055 249;

Geelong Football Club Limited ACN 005 150 818;

GCFC Limited ACN 144 555 822;

Western Sydney Football Club Limited ACN 130 190 242;

Hawthorn Football Club Limited ACN 005 068 851;

Melbourne Football Club Limited ACN 005 686 902;

North Melbourne Football Club Limited ACN 006 468 962;

Port Adelaide Football Club Limited ACN 068 839 547;

Richmond Football Club Limited ACN 065 563 011;

St Kilda Saints Football Club Limited ACN 005 174 836;

Sydney Swans Limited ACN 063 349 708;

West Coast Eagles a division of Indian Pacific Ltd ACN 009 178 894; and

Footscray Football Club Limited t/a Western Bulldogs ACN 005 226 595.

14   Updates to Privacy Policy

We may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time, by posting an updated Privacy Policy accessible via the AFL and AFL Club websites.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19 February 2018.